side menu icon
DEV_22 TTL 2022 Webpage Banners-01 (2)

Take the Lead  

Take the Lead supports the phenomenal work that Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania (GSEP) is doing to give every girl the opportunity be a part of the Girl Scout Leadership Experience (GSLE) throughout our nine-county footprint.  As GSEP’s signature fundraising event, Take the Lead is an event for the girls, by the girls.

Our 2023 Take the Lead events will honor incredible women leaders from our community who are the positive role models our girls need today. They inspire girls everywhere and provide them with the courage, confidence, and character necessary to make the world a better place.

For information about Take the Lead 2023, select an event below:

 

Take the Lead 2022 Events

2022 Greater Philadelphia
Honorees
DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - PHL_Julie

Julie Alleman

CEO
Children and Adult Disability and Education Services (CADES)

DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - PHL_Chekemma

Chekemma J. Fulmore-Townsend

President and CEO
Philadelphia Youth Network

DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - PHL_Leslie

Leslie S. Richards

CEO and General Manager
SEPTA

DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - PHL_Antonia

Antonia M. Villarruel, PhD, RN, FAAN

Professor and Margaret Bond Simon Dean of Nursing
University of Pennsylvania School of Nursing

Sponsors

PRESENTING

  • Axalta _r_rgb_red_pos (1)
  • unknown

AMBASSADOR

  • comcastnbc
  • Independence Blue Cross LOGO

SENIOR

  • HD_transparent_picture
  • PhilliesLogoBell
  • HD_transparent_picture

JUNIOR

  • Bank of America
  • Lincoln
  • Tierney
  • troutman Pepper
  • logo
  • ab66a7af-0723-4fec-aa93-82a18558abfe
  • thumbnail
  • download
  • thumbnail

BROWNIE

Archer

Day & Zimmermann

Ann Marie & Terry Horner

Charisse R. Lillie

Main Line Health

Eileen McDonnell

Morgan Lewis

NJM Insurance Group

NSM Insurance Brokers

Philadelphia Insurance Companies

PNC Bank

Satell Institute

Stradley Ronon

TD Bank, N.A.

The Penn Mutual Life Insurance Company

University of Pennsylvania School of Nursing

Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.

DAISY

Andrea R. Kramer Law

ASR Media Productions

Joan Carter

The Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia

Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Citizens Bank

Community College of Philadelphia

Lisa Detwiler

Diversified Search Group

Firstrust Bank

Fox Rothschild, LLP

Gordon Rees Scully Mansukhani

Deborah M. Hassan

Health Partners Plans

Jenna Kurath

Philadelphia Youth Network

PJM Interconnection

Urban Engineers

Hon. Diane M. Welsh (Ret.)

Special Thanks To:  

The Best Philly Photo Booth

Blokes Barbershop & Gentlemen’s Emporium

Capriccio Café and Bar & Cret Park

Comcast NBCUniversal

Encore Global

Finley Catering

Fitler Club Philadelphia

Karamoor Estate Wines

Love City Brewing

Maple Street Modern

Marco Calderon Photography

Nicole Miller Manayunk

The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

Philadelphia Flyers

Philadelphia Phillies

Philadelphia Wings Lacrosse

TD Bank

Universal Orlando Resort

Committee

Greater Philadelphia Committee

Co-Chairs:
Rev. Dr. Lorina Marshall-Blake
Independence Blue Cross

Tiffany Tavarez
Wells Fargo

Vice Chairs:

Deborah Hassan 
Retired Partner, Deloitte
Chair, Board of Directors

Kim E. Fraites-Dow
Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania
Chief Executive Officer

Kathleen M. Albanese 
Independence Blue Cross

Mary Stengel Austen
Tierney

Regina Black Lennox 
Satell Institue

Rev. Bonnie Camarda 
The Salvation Army of Eastern Pennsylvania & Delaware

Jackie Cuddeback 
Philadelphia Phillies

Lisa Detwiler 
FS Investments

Irene Hannan
Faith in the Future Foundation

Kathy Killian 
Philadelphia Phillies

Jenna Kurath
Comcast NBCU

Charisse R. Lillie 
CRL Consulting LLC

Yocasta Lora
AARP

Tabitha R. Oman
Axalta Coating Systems

Renee Rattigan
TD Bank

Hilary Hannan Saylor
Aramark

Haniyyah Sharpe-Brown
Accenture

Leslie Stiles
Pennsylvania Conference for Women

Regina M. Tracy 
Nouryon

Dorothy Wong
Philabundance


List updated 1/18/2022

 

Digital Program Booklet
2022 Berks County
Honorees
DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - Berks_Michelle

Michelle Dech

Executive Director
LGBT Center of Greater Reading

DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - Berks_Vicki

Vicki Ebner

Senior Counsel
East Penn Manufacturing 

DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - Berks_Mary

Mary H. Kargbo

President/CEO
Berks Community Health Center

DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - Berks_Sharon

Sharon Mast

President and Founder
Spark Solutions & Support

Sponsors

PRESENTING

Breidegam Family Foundation

East Penn  Manufacturing logo_4CP

 

 

JUNIOR

Holleran Donor Advised Fund of
Berks County Community Foundation

 
  • ugilogo
  • LOGO WFTree4PMS

BROWNIE

  • thumbnail
  • Boscov's_Logo.svg
  • Customers Bank_Logo_Primary_RGB
  • EnerSys
  • kreitzgallenschuttlogo
  • mt
  • penske_logo_racetrack_THIN_RGB
  • 671fe1d9-dfaf-4c90-82a9-7f855b7ea7d4
  • ugi
Diane and Michael Duff

Joanne M. Judge
 
Jerome I. Marcus, MD

P. Sue Perrotty
 

DAISY

Albright College

Alvernia University

ASR Media Productions

Barley Snyder

Berks Container Recovery

Caron Treatment Centers

C.H. Briggs

Co-County Wellness Services

Entech Engineering, Inc.

First National Bank

Freedom Mortgage

Susan and Michael Fromm

Fulton Bank

Pat Giles

Herbein + Company, Inc.

Kingsview Partners

Michelle M. Koals

Daniel Langdon

Penn State Health St. Joseph Medical Center

ROG Orthodontics

Security First, Inc.

Spark Solutions & Support, Training and Facilitation

Stevens & Lee

Tempstar Staffing

Tompkins

Truist

Visions Federal Credit Union

Special Thanks To:  

Sweet Street Desserts

ROG Orthodontics, the Reading Royals

East Penn Manufacturing

Reading Symphony Orchestra

DoubleTree by Hilton Reading

Denise Sullivan

Reading Fightin' Phils

Take the Lead Committee

Manatawny Creek Winery

Trinity Hair Salon

Mary Lou Kline

Committee

Berks County Committee

Co-Chairs:

Susan Fromm 
Community Advocate

Pat Giles 
The Wyomissing Foundation

Vice Chairs:

Deborah Hassan
Retired Partner, Deloitte
Chair, Board of Directors

Kim Fraites-Dow
Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania
Chief Executive Officer

Carey Babczak
Truist

Paula Barrett 
RKL LLP

Kelly Beaver 
UGI Energy Services

Susan Denaro
Georgeadis Setley

Michael A. Duff
Penske Transportation Solutions

Andi Funk
Enersys

Crystal Gilmore-Harris
Reading School District

Mary Lou Kline
Security First 

Mary Ann Moffitt 
First National Bank 

Dr. Natalie Parisi
ROG Orthodontics 

Sarah Phillips 
Irish Creek

Trish Shermot
Visions Federal Credit Union

Alison Snyder 
East Penn Manufacturing

Ruthann Woll
RKL LLP


List updated 1/18/2022

 

Digital Program Booklet
Click here to view the 2022 Take the Lead Berks County program book
2022 Lehigh Valley
Honorees
DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - LV_Sheila

Sheila Berg

National Chair for Women Veterans
Jewish War Veterans, Retired United States Air Force

DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - LV_Mary

Mary E. Lisicky, CFP

Vice President, Wealth Management, Financial Advisor
Morgan Stanley Wealth Management 

DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - LV_Rajika

Dr. Rajika E. Reed

Vice President Community Health 
St. Luke’s University Health Network

DEV_22 TTL 2022 Headshots - LV_AnnMarie

AnnMarie Vigilante, PE

Principal/Vice President
Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc.

Sponsors

PRESENTING

  • Air products
  • lutron
  • olympus
  • AMBASSADOR

    • CAI-Blue-Large
  • SENIOR

    • CrayolaLogo_4ColorMechanical_2011-01
    • unknown
    • thumbnail
  • Michelle & Vincent Sorgi
     

  • CADETTE

    • HCL_Technologies_logo.svg
    • download
  • JUNIOR

    • 1200px-ABB_logo.svg
    • Logo.pdf
    • ASR Media Logo
    • a978ee71-f00e-4f9c-859a-9ed01605daf2
    • Dual-Temp
    • Jingoli
    • JP Morgan
    • morgan-stanley-black
    • Victaulic
  • BROWNIE

  • Accenture

    Asplundh

    B. Braun Medical

    Bell Hall

    Brian Lee of KLC Wealth Advisory Group of Janney Montgomery Scott LLC

    Brown-Daub Family of Dealerships

    Deloitte

    Harlan Electric Co.

    Mr. & Mrs. William F. Hecht

    Langan

    Lehigh Valley Health Network

    Lehigh Valley Phantoms

    M&T Bank

    myCIO Wealth Partners

    NEUDESIC

    OraSure Technologies, Inc.

    St. Luke's University Health Network 

    UGI Utilities, Inc.

    The Yurconic Agency

  • DAISY

  • Alvin H. Butz Company

    Baker Tilly

    Blue Mountain Resort

    Bracy Construction, Inc.

    BSI Corporate Benefits, LLC

    Burns & McDonnell

    Cedar Crest College

    Celerity Integrated Service, Inc.

    City Center Allentown

    Corbenic Partners

    Easton Coach Company

    Cindy and Gregg Feinberg

    First Generation

    Firstrust Bank

    Henkels & McCoy

    Highmark Blue Shield

    Just Born Quality Confections

    Klunk & Millan

    Morningstar Living

    Oliver Wyman

    Pinnacle Group

    Regulated Capital Consultants

    Dr. Deborah Sundlof

    Carol B. Watters

    White and Williams LLP

  • Special Thanks To:  

    Just Born Quality Confections

    Santa Bannon / Fine Art, LLC.

    Pocono Raceway

    Denise Sullivan

    Suzie Spinosa

    Hershey Bears

    Air Products

    Michelle and Vince Sorgi

    PPL Corporation

    ArtsQuest

    Wind Creek Bethlehem

    GiveMeFive

    Renaissance Hotel

    Olympus Corporation of the Americas

    Lehigh-Northampton Airport Authority

    Christine Oaklander

    Firstrust Bank

    Annie McGeary

    Ilene Wood

    PURSEonality: A Stylish Handbag History Museum Exhibition

    Lehigh Valley Phantoms

    Northampton Community College

    Warner Art Glass

Here is a list of our 2021 Sponsors!

Committee

Lehigh Valley Committee

Co-Chairs:
Stephanie Sherry
Olympus Corporation of the Americas

Marlene Beers
PPL

Vice Chairs: 

Deborah Hassan
Deloitte, Ret.
Chair, Board of Directors

Kim E. Fraites-Dow
Girl Scouts of Eastern Pennsylvania
Chief Executive Officer

Courtney Angle
Just Born

Laura Azzalina 
Firstrust Bank

Santa Bannon 
Santa Bannon Fine Art

Anne Baum
Lehigh Valley Reilly Children’s Hospital

Kelly Chando
St. Luke’s Health University Network

Nancy Conrad
White and Williams LLP

Marilee Falco
Agili

Deborah Fries-Jackson
Boys & Girls Club of Allentown

Dorota Gasienica-Kozak
King Spry

Laurie Hackett 
Air Products

Annie McGeary 
Olympus Corporation of the Americas

Jacki Nattress
Crayola

Krista Ortwein 
Olympus Corporation of the Americas

Ashley Russo
ASR Media 

Bev Saunders 
Lehigh Valley Phantoms

Michelle Sorgi
Troop Leader & Service Unit Registrar

Suzie Spinosa
Computer Aid 

 


List Updated 1/18/2022

 

Digital Program Booklet
Click here to view the 2022 Take the Lead Lehigh Valley program book

 

Past Honorees 

For any questions please contact:              Cecily S. Macy 
Head of Fund Development 
cmacy@gsep.org
267-281-5610
Your time to shine? Now! Volunteer Today and Save.
Your time to shine? Now! Volunteer Today and Save.